WORLD FUTURE FUND
http://www.worldfuturefund.org

INTRODUCTION    DESCRIPTION    CITIZEN GUIDES    READING LIST    SITE INDEX

  REPORTS    NEWS    MULTIMEDIA   SEARCH    HOW TO CONTRIBUTE    HELP WANTED

   VOLUNTEERS    GRANTS    PUBLICATIONS PRINCIPLES    COPYRIGHT NOTICE    CONTACT US 
 

POLITICAL PROTEST CALENDAR

MAKE YOUR VOICE HEARD

BY THOSE IN POWER!

 

MEET PEOPLE WHO SHARE YOUR VIEWS!

 

THIS PAGE IS UPDATED FREQUENTLY

BE SURE TO CLICK REFRESH ON YOUR BROWSER

TO GET THE LATEST NEWS.   


EDITORIAL NOTE:  This page is a public service for our readers.
It does not mean we endorse any particular site or demonstration
unless this is specifically stated. Do your research and be safe.


Democracy is based on freedom of choice.
We provide information.  You make decisions.


SITES LISTING POLITICAL EVENTS AND GATHERINGS

FIND OUT HOW TO MEET YOUR MEMBER OF CONGRESS.

Bipartisan Sites

Town Hall Project

Find Town Halls near you and speak to your representatives.

Meetup

A general site for finding a variety of groups near you. This can be used to find political groups and activity.

Search Political Activity on Eventful

Eventful is a site that has a calendar of a large variety of events. Search your area for political events.

Progressive Sites

Indivisible Guide

Rise Stronger: The People's Calendar

Resistance

Rally List

Resist and Protest

Popular Resistance National Events Calendar

Protest.net

New York City

Take Action NYC

Washington DC

Resist This

Washington Peace Center


HOW TO FIND A GOVERNMENT EVENT

Find Government Events That Matter Near You


HOW TO GET A PERMIT TO DEMONSTRATE IN DC

Permits to Demonstrate in DC

Guide to the DC Permit Process


WORLD FUTURE FUND

GUIDE FOR CITIZEN POLITICAL ACTION

Citizen Education Guide  


EVENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC AREA


FEBRUARY 20: The Green Amendment - Securing Our Right to a Healthy Environment

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: American University Library, Kay Spiritual Life Center


FEBRUARY 20: LGBTQ Community Needs Assessment Report Launch

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: FreeState Justice


FEBRUARY 20: Stay Woke D.C.

Time: 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: The Future Foundation


FEBRUARY 20: Storytelling for Activism and Organizing

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Rising Organizers


FEBRUARY 21: Monthly Legal Clinics for Restaurant Workers

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Restaurant Opportunities Center of Washington D.C.


FEBRUARY 21: Lovejoy for Delegate Meet and Greet - Manassas

Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Ian Lovejoy for Delegate


FEBRUARY 21: Join Us in D.C. - The Green New Deal

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Physicians for Social Responsibility


FEBRUARY 21: February General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee


FEBRUARY 22: RISE UP! A Teen Art Exhibit

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


FEBRUARY 23: Information Session for Prospective CASA's

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Court Appointed Special Advocates


FEBRUARY 23: Bipartisan Options to Address the Growing Influence of Money in Politics

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters of Arlington


FEBRUARY 23: 27th Annual Feel the Heritage Festival

Time: 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington County Parks and Recreation


FEBRUARY 23: Sisters and Brothers United - Getting Our Seat at the Table

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Vote. Lead. Impact.


FEBRUARY 24: Relationship-Building for Activism and Organizing

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Rising Organizers


FEBRUARY 24: Climate First!'s First Annual Meeting

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Hosted by: Climate First


FEBRUARY 24: Town Hall - Budget, Economic Development and High School Projects

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: City of Falls Church Economic Development, City of Falls Church Government


FEBRUARY 24: NoVA NORML Legislative Update

Time: 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: NoVA NORML


FEBRUARY 25: Impeachment Town Hall with Tom Steyer

Time: 6:15 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Tom Steyer


FEBRUARY 26: Harm Reduction Advocacy Day 2019

Time: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Harm Reduction Coalition, Healthcare is a Human Right Maryland


FEBRUARY 26: RISE UP! A Teen Art Exhibit

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


FEBRUARY 26: Pulse Forward Skill Share

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


FEBRUARY 26: Black History - Reflection, Lament and a Path Forward

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Behind the Seen


FEBRUARY 27: Stay Woke D.C.

Time: 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: The Future Foundation


FEBRUARY 27: Malcolm X Talk - Creating an Online Learning Community

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle


FEBRUARY 27: Families Weathering the Storm Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


FEBRUARY 27: Daniel Aldana Cohen on a Green New Deal, from the Left

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's


FEBRUARY 28: African-American Read-In

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Griots' Circle of Maryland


FEBRUARY 28: In Honor of Black History Month - AfroLatinas in Washington, D.C.

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. AfroLatino Caucus


FEBRUARY 28: M4BL D.C. General Assembly

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Movement For Black Lives Steering Committee, Black Lives Matter D.C., Keep D.C. 4 Me, SURJ D.C.


FEBRUARY 28: The Struggle Is Eternal - Gloria Richardson and Black Liberation

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's


MARCH 1: Liberation Logic Workshop

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Well Examined Life


MARCH 1: American Dream Deferred - Black Federal Workers in Washington, D.C.

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's


MARCH 2: Sudanese-American March on Washington

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM


MARCH 2: Annapolis Women's March 2019/Women's Unity March

Time: 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: March On Maryland, March On, Anne Arundel Huddle Network


MARCH 2: First Saturday in Downtown Frederick

Time: 11:30 AM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Downtown Frederick Partnership


MARCH 2: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


MARCH 3: Youth Pride Concert

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Annapolis Pride


MARCH 3: RISE UP! A Teen Art Exhibit

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


MARCH 3: As the Wheel Turns

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Rock Creek Park


MARCH 3: Author Talk with Samuel Stein - "Capital City: Gentrification and the Real Estate State"

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Anacostia Community Museum


MARCH 4: ACLU Lobby Day - Dare to Create a Better Maryland

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: ACLU of Maryland


MARCH 4: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


MARCH 4: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


MARCH 4: Liberated Muse

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Liberated Muse, Busboys and Poets


MARCH 5: Questions about Applying for Citizenship

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center


MARCH 6: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


MARCH 6: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 6: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


MARCH 6: Nat Geo Nights - When Women Ruled the World

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


MARCH 7: Filipina Women Resist

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Katapid - International Campaign for Human Rights, Busboys and Poets


MARCH 7: Eddie Conway and Emory Douglas in Conversation

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's


MARCH 9: RISE UP! A Teen Art Exhibit

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


MARCH 9: Joint Legislative Town Hall

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Delegate Danica Roem, Delegate John Bell, Delegate Jeremy McPike


MARCH 9: As the Wheel Turns

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Rock Creek Park


MARCH 9: Recovery Cafe

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


MARCH 10: Come In and Write!

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library, Ingrid Anders


MARCH 10: March General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


MARCH 10: Black Lives Matter Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


MARCH 10: Profs & Pints - Centuries of Financial Scandal

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


MARCH 11: Whitman-Walker Community Volunteer Nights

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Whitman-Walker Health


MARCH 11: March For Our Schools Rally

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Montgomery County Education Association


MARCH 11: Profs & Pints - Understanding the Mueller Investigation

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


MARCH 12: Free Financial Counseling at United Community Ministries of Alexandria

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Britepaths, UCM Alexandria


MARCH 12: Comic Converts - The World of Comic Illustrators in Washington, D.C.

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: NoMa Business Development District


MARCH 13: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MARCH 13: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 13: Profs & Pints - National Security vs. Press Freedom

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


MARCH 13: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


MARCH 14: Navigating The Stress Of Busy with Nia Jones

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


MARCH 14: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: ANC Commissioner Anthony Lorenzo Green


MARCH 14: Community Forum on Housing for All

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Fairfax County NAACP


MARCH 16: Mantua Children's Spring Consignment Sale

Time: 7:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Mantua Children's Consignment Sale


MARCH 16: Lovejoy for Delegate - Coffee and Conversation

Time: 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Hosted by: Ian Lovejoy for Delegate


MARCH 16: National March on the White House - U.S. Hands Off Venezuela

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Answer Coalition


MARCH 17: RISE UP! A Teen Art Exhibit

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


MARCH 17: As the Wheel Turns

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Rock Creek Park


MARCH 17: Town Hall - Budget, Economic Development and High School Projects

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: City of Falls Church Economic Development, City of Falls Church Government


MARCH 19: Grant Writing 101 with Paris Wilson of Neau Standard

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


MARCH 19: Questions about Applying for Citizenship

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center


MARCH 19: Leah Penniman Presents: "Farming While Black"

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's


MARCH 20: Exploring Juvenile/Social Justice - Children and Pre-Trial Detention

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: American University Library, Kay Spiritual Life Center


MARCH 20: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MARCH 20: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 20: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


MARCH 21: Monthly Legal Clinics for Restaurant Workers

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Restaurant Opportunities Center of Washington D.C.


MARCH 21: Fairfax Young Democrats General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Young Democrats


MARCH 23: As the Wheel Turns

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Rock Creek Park


MARCH 24: #SupportPalestineInDC 2019

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Abbas Hamideh (Al Awda)


MARCH 24: The Ghosts of Johns Hopkins

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Heritage, Garrett Jacobs Mansion Endowment Fund


MARCH 25: Talking About Race - Drs. Beverly Tatum and Sonja Santelises

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Open Society Institute - Baltimore


MARCH 26: Boundaries + Balance in Justice Work - Healing B'More

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Kindred Community Healing, Shawna Murray-Browne


MARCH 26: Profs & Pints - Outsiders Wreak Havoc in Africa

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


MARCH 27: Families Weathering the Storm Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MARCH 28: Webinar: Women's Voices — Petitions, Protest, and Persuasion

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Archives, National Archives Education


MARCH 28: March General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


MARCH 30: Centering the Summit - A Summit for BIPOC & LGBTQ Nontheists

Time: 9:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: LGBTQ Humanist Alliance


MARCH 30: Black Women's Power Conference

Time: 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 30: Trans Community Visibility Festival

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: DCATS


MARCH 30: No to NATO, War & Racism

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Coalition Against U.S. Foreign Military Bases, Ajamu Baraka, World Beyond War, Mobilization Against War & Occupation, Veterans for Peace, Canadian Peace Congress, International Action Center, Friends of the Congo, People's Organization for Progress, Poor People's Economic Human Rights Campaign, U.S. Peace Council, United National Antiwar Coalition, CODEPINK, POWIR, Virginia Defenders for Freedom, Justice & Equality, Women Against Military Madness


MARCH 31: RISE UP! A Teen Art Exhibit

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


MARCH 31: As the Wheel Turns

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Rock Creek Park


MARCH 31: Good Ole Girls Spring Brunch

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Good Ole Girls


APRIL 1: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


APRIL 1: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


APRIL 2: Counter-Conference

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Campaign for Peace, Disarmament & Common Security, AFSC Peace and Economic Security Program


APRIL 2: Questions about Applying for Citizenship

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center


APRIL 3: No to NATO, Yes to Peace Fest

Time: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: World Beyond War, Beautiful Trouble, CODEPINK, RootsAction, United National Antiwar Coalition


APRIL 3: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


APRIL 3: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


APRIL 4: Malka Older & Arkady Martine - Political Protest in Speculative Fiction

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Solid State Books


APRIL 4: Black Alliance for Peace's 2nd Anniversary - No Compromise to End Militarism

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Alliance for Peace


APRIL 5: Liberation Logic Workshop

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Well Examined Life


APRIL 5: Box Brown - "The Illegalization of Weed"

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Solid State Books


APRIL 5: New Perspectives on the Black Intellectual Tradition

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's


APRIL 6: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


APRIL 6: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


APRIL 6: BAIC Mini Pow-Wow

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore American Indian Center


APRIL 7: How to Kill a City - Gentrification, Inequality and the Fight for Neighborhood

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Anacostia Community Museum


APRIL 8: Whitman-Walker Community Volunteer Nights

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Whitman-Walker Health


APRIL 8: ORA General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Our Revolution Arlington


APRIL 9: Maintaining Sovereignty in Your Day with Ava Pipitone

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


APRIL 9: Free Financial Counseling at United Community Ministries of Alexandria

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Britepaths, UCM Alexandria


APRIL 10: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


APRIL 10: April Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


APRIL 11: Northern Virginia Positive Aging and Wellness Fair

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Celebrate Fairfax Festival, Positive Aging and Wellness Fair


APRIL 11: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: ANC Commissioner Anthony Lorenzo Green


APRIL 13: 2019 National Cherry Blossom Festival

Time: 12:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Average Socialite


APRIL 13: Recognizing Black Suffragists - A Wikipedia Editing Workshop

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Woman's Party, Wikimedia D.C.


APRIL 13: Washington D.C. March for Elephants

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Fight Extinction, Elephants D.C., End Ivory Trade, Global March for Elephants and Rhinos, Lambertville New Hope, Save Nosey Now, Inc.


APRIL 13: Recovery Cafe

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


APRIL 14: Free Film Screening - The Occupation of the American Mind

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: American Muslims for Palestine, Islamic Center of Maryland, Islamic Society of the Washington Area


APRIL 14: Come In and Write!

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library, Ingrid Anders


APRIL 14: April General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


APRIL 16: Trans Issues Are Not Trans Issues with Ava Pipitone

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


APRIL 16: Questions about Applying for Citizenship

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center


APRIL 17: Senior Movie Day

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Dawne Horizons Spa & Wellness Center, Jirani Coffeehouse


APRIL 17: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


APRIL 17: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


APRIL 18: Monthly Legal Clinics for Restaurant Workers

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Restaurant Opportunities Center of Washington D.C.


APRIL 18: Webinar - Teaching with the Records of Congress

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Archives, National Archives Education


APRIL 20: Earth Day Shenandoah

Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia, Lord Fairfax Soil and Water Conservation District


APRIL 20: 2019 National Cannabis Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: National Cannabis Festival


APRIL 22: "Coal Ash 101" - Community Convo with Councilwoman Neville & Potomac Riverkeepers

Time: 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Councilwoman Cydny A. Neville


APRIL 23: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


APRIL 24: Webinar - The Making of Indian Treaties

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Archives, National Archives Education


APRIL 24: Families Weathering the Storm Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


APRIL 24: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


APRIL 25: April General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


APRIL 26: Georgetown Day 2019

Time: 8:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Georgetown Day


APRIL 27: Springfest Fairfax

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Clean Fairfax, Fairfax County Park Authority


APRIL 27: NoAnswersNoPeace

Time: 1:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: NoAnswersNoPeace


APRIL 27: Mapping Racism - Fair Housing Film and Panel Discussion

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Joe's Movement Emporium, Prince George's African-American Museum and Cultural Center


APRIL 28: Montgomery County Greenfest

Time: 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: One Montgomery Green, Bethesda Green, Brookside Gardens, Montgomery Parks, My Green Montgomery, WSSC


APRIL 28: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


APRIL 30: What Is Your Nonprofit Exit Strategy with Shalista O'Neale

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


MAY 1: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


MAY 1: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 1: Arlington Democrats Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


MAY 2: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center


MAY 3-5: Catharsis on the Mall 2019

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Hosted by: Catharsis on the Mall


MAY 3: Faith Rally to End Drone Warfare

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Interfaith Network on Drone Warfare, Church of the Brethren Office of Peacebuilding, National Religious Campaign Against Torture


MAY 3: Salsa on the Mall

Time: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Music at the Monument


MAY 4: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MAY 5: Beltane/May Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel


MAY 5: Free Community Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: National Museum of Women in the Arts


MAY 6: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


MAY 7: Skill Share for Changemakers Working With Youth & Families

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


MAY 7: Immigrant Book Discussion - Across a Hundred Mountains

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Solid State Books, Washington Performing Arts


MAY 8: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MAY 8: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MAY 9: Horizontal Hostility Skill Share with Joyell Arvella

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


MAY 9: Community Conversations with the CEO

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore City Public Schools


MAY 9: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: ANC Commissioner Anthony Lorenzo Green


MAY 10: Night Skies

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


MAY 11: Touch History - Library of Congress Verbal Description Tour

Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: National Library Service for the Blind, Library of Congress


MAY 11: Charter Day

Time: 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Town of Dumfries


MAY 11: Recovery Cafe

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


MAY 12: Come In and Write!

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library, Ingrid Anders


MAY 12: Black Lives Matter Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


MAY 13: Whitman-Walker Community Volunteer Nights

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Whitman-Walker Health


MAY 13: ORA General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Our Revolution Arlington


MAY 14: Free Financial Counseling at United Community Ministries of Alexandria

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Britepaths, UCM Alexandria


MAY 15: Senior Movie Day

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Dawne Horizons Spa & Wellness Center, Jirani Coffeehouse


MAY 15: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 15: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


MAY 15: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


MAY 17: The Anacostan Native Peoples of Washington, D.C.

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Archaeology Society of Maryland, The Natural History Society of Maryland


MAY 18: TJ Techstravaganza

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: TJ Techstravaganza


MAY 18: Gaithersburg Book Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Gaithersburg Book Festival


MAY 18: KidsFest at Manassas Museum

Time: 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C., City of Manassas Museum


MAY 19: Takoma Park Children's Business Fair

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Takoma Park Children's Business Fair


MAY 19: Town Hall - Budget, Economic Development and High School Projects

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: City of Falls Church Economic Development, City of Falls Church Government


MAY 19: May General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


MAY 20: D.C. Death Café

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Death Café


MAY 21: Tuesday Talks - The National Gallery of Art's East Building

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Cleveland Park Business Association, Cleveland & Woodley Park Village


MAY 22: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MAY 22: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


MAY 22: Families Weathering the Storm Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MAY 25: Volunteer Orientation

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


MAY 29: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 29: Foster Parent and Adoption Information Night

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


MAY 30: Webinar - Foreign Affairs in Political Cartoons

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Archives, National Archives Education


MAY 31-JUNE 2: The Monument Quilt on the National Mall

Time: 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Force


JUNE 1: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


JUNE 2: Free Community Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: National Museum of Women in the Arts


JUNE 3: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


JUNE 5: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


JUNE 5: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JUNE 5: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JUNE 5: Webinar - Accessing American Indian Records

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Archives, National Archives Education


JUNE 6: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center


JUNE 7-9: 2019 Celebrate Fairfax! Festival

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Celebrate Fairfax Festival


JUNE 7: Night Skies

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


JUNE 8: Touch History - Library of Congress Verbal Description Tour

Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: National Library Service for the Blind, Library of Congress


JUNE 8-9: Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape's 40th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation


JUNE 8: Recovery Cafe

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


JUNE 10: Whitman-Walker Community Volunteer Nights

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Whitman-Walker Health


JUNE 11: Democratic Primary Election Day

Time: 6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


JUNE 11: 2019 Rally to Prevent Suicide

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Suicide Awareness Voices of Education, The Trevor Project, American Foundation for Suicide Prevention, American Association of Suicidology


JUNE 11: Free Financial Counseling at United Community Ministries of Alexandria

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Britepaths, UCM Alexandria


JUNE 11: Capital Pride Interfaith Service

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


JUNE 12: June Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


JUNE 15: Fee Free Entry

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


JUNE 15-23: By The People 2019

Time: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Halcyon


JUNE 19: Senior Movie Day

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Dawne Horizons Spa & Wellness Center, Jirani Coffeehouse


JUNE 19: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JUNE 19: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JUNE 20: Monthly Legal Clinics for Restaurant Workers

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Restaurant Opportunities Center of Washington D.C.


JUNE 22: Mount Airy ArtsFest

Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Mt. Airy Arts Alliance


JUNE 23: World Heritage Day - Silver Spring

Time: 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C.


JUNE 26: Families Weathering the Storm Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


JUNE 27: June General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


JUNE 29: Annapolis Pride 2019 - Inaugural Parade & Festival

Time: 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Annapolis Pride


JUNE 29: World Heritage Festival - Fredericksburg

Time: 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C.


JUNE 30: Good Ole Girls Summer Brunch

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Good Ole Girls


JULY 3: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JULY 3: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JULY 8: Whitman-Walker Community Volunteer Nights

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Whitman-Walker Health


JULY 10-14: 40th Anniversary of the National Black United Front

Time: 6:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JULY 10: July Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


JULY 13: Recovery Cafe

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


JULY 14: Come In and Write!

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library, Ingrid Anders


JULY 15: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


JULY 17: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JULY 17: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


JULY 26: Night Skies

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


JULY 27: Volunteer Orientation

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


AUGUST 1: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center


AUGUST 2: 2nd Annual Kwanzaa in August Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Liberated Muse


AUGUST 3: Vegan Soulfest 2019

Time: 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Vegan Soulfest, Thrive Baltimore, The Land of Kush


AUGUST 5: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


AUGUST 10: Touch History - Library of Congress Verbal Description Tour

Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: National Library Service for the Blind, Library of Congress


AUGUST 11: Latin Heritage Festival

Time: 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C.


AUGUST 12: Whitman-Walker Community Volunteer Nights

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Whitman-Walker Health


AUGUST 14: August Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


AUGUST 15: Monthly Legal Clinics for Restaurant Workers

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Restaurant Opportunities Center of Washington D.C.


AUGUST 21: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


AUGUST 23: Night Skies

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


AUGUST 25: Fee Free Entry

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


SEPTEMBER 5: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center


SEPTEMBER 6: Night Skies

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


SEPTEMBER 8: Come In and Write!

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library, Ingrid Anders


SEPTEMBER 10: Addressing Homophobia in the Community - Healing B'More

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Kindred Community Healing, Shawna Murray-Browne


SEPTEMBER 12: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: ANC Commissioner Anthony Lorenzo Green


SEPTEMBER 14: Touch History - Library of Congress Verbal Description Tour

Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: National Library Service for the Blind, Library of Congress


SEPTEMBER 14: World Heritage Festival & Festival of Kites - Manassas

Time: 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C.


SEPTEMBER 25: Webinar: Penpals from the Past — American Indian Schools

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Archives, National Archives Education


SEPTEMBER 28: Volunteer Orientation

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


SEPTEMBER 28: Fee Free Entry

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


SEPTEMBER 29: Good Ole Girls Pre-Election Brunch

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Good Ole Girls


OCTOBER 3: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center


OCTOBER 4: Night Skies

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


OCTOBER 4-7: Women of the Wild 2019

Hosted by: With Love D.C.


OCTOBER 9: October Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


OCTOBER 10: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: ANC Commissioner Anthony Lorenzo Green


OCTOBER 12: Touch History - Library of Congress Verbal Description Tour

Time: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: National Library Service for the Blind, Library of Congress


OCTOBER 13: Come In and Write!

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library, Ingrid Anders


OCTOBER 15: Preventing Burnout + Compassion Fatigue - Healing B'More

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Kindred Community Healing, Shawna Murray-Browne


NOVEMBER 7: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center


NOVEMBER 11: Veterans Day Annual Wreath Laying Ceremony

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Military


NOVEMBER 11: Fee Free Entry

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park


NOVEMBER 13: November Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


NOVEMBER 16: BAIC 45th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore American Indian Center


NOVEMBER 20: Transgender Day of Remembrance

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Trans, Genderqueer D.C.


NOVEMBER 28: Thanksgiving at the D.C. Center

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


DECEMBER 11: December Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democrats


DECEMBER 22: Yule/Winter Solstice

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel