WORLD FUTURE FUND
http://www.worldfuturefund.org

INTRODUCTION    DESCRIPTION    CITIZEN GUIDES    READING LIST    SITE INDEX

  REPORTS    NEWS    MULTIMEDIA   SEARCH    HOW TO CONTRIBUTE    HELP WANTED

   VOLUNTEERS    GRANTS    PUBLICATIONS PRINCIPLES    COPYRIGHT NOTICE    CONTACT US 
 

POLITICAL PROTEST CALENDAR

MAKE YOUR VOICE HEARD

BY THOSE IN POWER!

 

MEET PEOPLE WHO SHARE YOUR VIEWS!

 

THIS PAGE IS UPDATED FREQUENTLY

BE SURE TO CLICK REFRESH ON YOUR BROWSER

TO GET THE LATEST NEWS.   


EDITORIAL NOTE:  This page is a public service for our readers.
It does not mean we endorse any particular site or demonstration
unless this is specifically stated. Do your research and be safe.


Democracy is based on freedom of choice.
We provide information.  You make decisions.


SITES LISTING POLITICAL EVENTS AND GATHERINGS

FIND OUT HOW TO MEET YOUR MEMBER OF CONGRESS.

Bipartisan Sites

Town Hall Project

Find Town Halls near you and speak to your representatives.

Meetup

A general site for finding a variety of groups near you. This can be used to find political groups and activity.

Search Political Activity on Eventful

Eventful is a site that has a calendar of a large variety of events. Search your area for political events.

Progressive Sites

Indivisible Guide

Rise Stronger: The People's Calendar

Resistance

Rally List

Resist and Protest

Popular Resistance National Events Calendar

Protest.net

New York City

Take Action NYC

Washington DC

Resist This

Washington Peace Center


HOW TO FIND A GOVERNMENT EVENT

Find Government Events That Matter Near You


HOW TO GET A PERMIT TO DEMONSTRATE IN DC

Permits to Demonstrate in DC

Guide to the DC Permit Process


WORLD FUTURE FUND

GUIDE FOR CITIZEN POLITICAL ACTION

Citizen Education Guide  


EVENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC AREA


DECEMBER 2: Extinction Rebellion U.S. Launch - Declaration of Rebellion

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Extinction Rebellion


DECEMBER 3: Solving Our Climate Crisis - A National Town Hall

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders, 350.org, act.tv, Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez,
 
ATTN:, The Intercept, Xiuhtezcatl Martinez,
 
The Nation Magazine, Van Jones, The Years Project, The Young Turks


NOVEMBER 30: Welcome Migrant Caravan

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Los Angeles Workers Assembly, Peoples Power Assembly, Youth Against War and Racism


DECEMBER 1: Peace with Iran Summit 2018

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: CODEPINK


DECEMBER 1: Naming Patterns and Their Use in Genealogical Research

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Daughters of the American Revolution Library


DECEMBER 1: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


DECEMBER 1: Georgetown Glow - Light Art Festival

Time: 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Washington D.C. History & Culture


DECEMBER 2: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


DECEMBER 2: Fall Community Workshop - Exploring the Whole Plant

Time: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Women in Color in Cannabis, Maroon House


DECEMBER 2: December Socialist Book Club

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 3: Welcome Migrant Caravan

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Los Angeles Workers Assembly, Peoples Power Assembly, Youth Against War and Racism


DECEMBER 3-6: Growing for the Future

Time: 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Farmers Union, Dickinson Farm, Dairy Grazing Apprenticeship, Kansas Farmers Union,
 Wild Farm Alliance, West Virginia Food and Farm Coalition, The Common Market, Michael Fields Agricultural Institute,
 Noble Research Institute, California FarmLink, National Sustainable Agricultural Coalition, Farmer Veteran Coalition,
 Midwest Organic and Sustainable Education Service, Center for Rural Affairs, Farm Aid


DECEMBER 3: Indivisible NoVA East Launch Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible Virginia, Delegate Elizabeth Guzman, Kenny Boddye for Occoquan District Supervisor


DECEMBER 4: Campaign to End Life Imprisonment Launch Event

Time: 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: The Sentencing Project


DECEMBER 4: Plan Colombia - U.S. Ally Atrocities and Community Activism

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


DECEMBER 4: Public Council Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Hosted by: Town of Dumfries, Councilwoman Selonia Miles, Vice Mayor Monae Nickerson, Mayor Derrick Wood


DECEMBER 4: Nat Geo Nights - Getting the Story

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum


DECEMBER 5: Religious-Based Bullying Panel Discussion

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Institute for Social Policy and Understanding, American Muslim Health Professionals


DECEMER 5: Ribbon-Cutting Town Hall

Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Town of Dumfries, Councilwoman Selonia Miles, Councilwoman Cydny A. Neville, Vice Mayor Monae Nickerson, Mayor Derrick Wood


DECEMBER 5: #Me Too - The Past, Present and Future

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Hollaback Baltimore, Not Without Black Women


DECEMBER 5: Breaking Boundaries in the Sky

Time: 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Air and Space Museum


DECEMBER 6: Sanctuary DMV General Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Sanctuary DMV


DECEMBER 6: Natural Disasters Shaped Our Culture

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Carnegie Institution for Science


DECEMBER 6: Strategizing for Reproductive Freedom - Brainstorm Session

Time: 6:45 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Reproaction


DECEMBER 6: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center, Asian/Pacific Islander Queer Society D.C.


DECEMBER 7: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 7: The Long Conversation 2018 - Ideas to Light the Future

Time: 2:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Smithsonian Arts and Industries, Smithsonian Magazine


DECEMBER 7: Reading Group - Stamped from the Beginning

Time: 7:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Northern Virginia


DECEMBER 8: Become a Climate Advocate - Leesburg, VA

Time: 10:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Citizens Climate Lobby


DECEMBER 8: Information Session for Prospective CASA's

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Court Appointed Special Advocates


DECEMBER 8: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


DECEMBER 8: D.C. Writers Project Launch

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


DECEMBER 9: DCAS Holiday Open Studios

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Arts Studio


DECEMBER 9: 11/25 - The Day Mishima Chose His Own Fate

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Freer and Sackler Galleries


DECEMBER 9: #EndGerrymandering - Get Caught Up On the Action

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Falls Church


DECEMBER 9: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


DECEMBER 10: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


DECEMBER 10: Food Rescue Pop-Up at Flourish

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 10: Profs and Pints - Answers From an Asteroid

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


DECEMBER 10: Essentials of Quranic Arabic

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 11: LCPS Must Support Our LGBTQ Community

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Equality Loudoun


DECEMBER 11: Kwanzaa 101 - An Interactive Workshop Series on Understanding Kwanzaa

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


DECEMBER 11: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


DECEMBER 11: The Spirit of Apollo

Time: 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: National Air and Space Museum


DECEMBER 12: The Human Element at NMNH

Time: 6:45 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Environmental Film Festival, Smithsonian's Museum of Natural History


DECEMBER 12: Wage Theft Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Centreville Commission for Labor Justice


DECEMBER 12: Cherie Brown - None Of Us Is Free Until All Of Us Are Free

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Jews United For Justice


DECEMBER 12: Bill Fletcher Jr. - "The Man Who Fell From the Sky"

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's Bookstore Coffeehouse


DEEMBER 13: Food Rescue at Pratt Library Orleans Street

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


 DECEMBER 13: Women's Survivorship Group

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Inova Loudoun Hospital


DECEMBER 13: Charting the Course for Environmental Change in Maryland

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Repair the World - Baltimore, Baltimore Jewish Council, Pearlstone Center


DECEMBER 13: An Evening with Silvia Federici

Time: 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's Bookstore and Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 14: Witches, Witch-Hunting and Women with Silvia Federeci

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: The Potter's House


DECEMBER 15: Veteran and Minority Business Expo

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Fairfax County NAACP


DECEMBER 15: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


DECEMBER 15: Prince William Democratic Holiday Open House

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Don Shaw, Prince William Democratic Committee


DECEMBER 16: Yule/Winter Solstice

Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel, Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


DECEMBER 16: 1968 - Shaping the District's Future

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Building Museum, Charles Sumner School Museum & Archives, Prologue D.C.


DECEMBER 16: SocFem Reading Group - Recognizing and Resisting Fascism

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: The Festival Center, Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 16: 5th Annual Latkepalooza 2018

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Delegate Marcus B. Simon


DECEMBER 17: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


DECEMBER 17: Food Rescue Pop-Up at Flourish

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 18: Adult Workshop - Meditation and Mindfulness

Time: 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Freer and Sackler Galleries


DECEMBER 18: Writing For My Sanity Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


DECEMBER 18: Vision Boarding for a Feminist Future

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Reproaction


DECEMBER 18: Kwanzaa 101 - An Interactive Workshop Series on Understanding Kwanzaa

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


DECEMBER 19: McCutcheon/Mount Vernon Farmer's Market

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Park Authority


DECEMBER 19: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


DECEMBER 19: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


DECEMBER 19: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


DECEMBER 20: Stop the Bleed

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Sentara Northern Virginia Medical Center


DECEMBER 20: Hot Chocolate Happy Hour

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 20: Pre-Session Town Hall with Delegate Delaney

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Delegate Karrie Delaney


DECEMBER 20: Open Mic "With A Cause"

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Jirani Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 21: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 24: Food Rescue Pop-Up at Flourish

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 25: Art Night

Time: 7:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: Art Monkeys Inc., Creative Labs


DECEMBER 26: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


DECEMBER 26: DSA Happy Hour

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 27: Thursdays at Dovecote Cafe

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 27: Open Mic "With A Cause"

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Jirani Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 28: Center Aging Lunch with Dance Place

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Aging, Center Men, Center Women, Gay Day at the Zoo


DECEMBER 28: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 28: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 29: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


DECEMBER 30: Lunch Patrol's 2nd Annual Holiday Celebration

Time: 1:00 PM

Hosted by: B & Dee's Baltimore Love


DECEMBER 30: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 31: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


JANUARY 1, 2019: 1,000 Pairs of Shoes/Boots for the Homeless

Time: 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Love The HopeFul


JANUARY 1, 2019: Food Rescue at YO! Baltimore West

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 4, 2019: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 5, 2019: Canvass Manassas with Danica

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Delegate Danica Roem


JANUARY 5, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


JANUARY 6, 2019: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


JANUARY 6, 2019: Georgetown Glow

Time: 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Awesome Events D.C.


JANUARY 7, 2019: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


JANUARY 8, 2019: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


JANUARY 9, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JANUARY 9, 2019: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


JANUARY 9, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


JANUARY 10, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cafe

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 12, 2019: 2019 Morning Star Pow Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Morning Star Pow Wow


JANUARY 12, 2019: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


JANUARY 12, 2019: Women's March Planning Committee Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Women's Coalition for Action


JANUARY 13, 2019: January General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


JANUARY 16, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


JANUARY 17, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cave

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 17, 2019: Book Club Discussion - "Wilde in America"

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: AGLA


JANUARY 18, 2019: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 19-21, 2019: MLK Days 2019

Time: 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


JANUARY 20, 2019: 3rd Annual Women's March on Washington

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Women's March


JANUARY 20, 2019: Frederick Women's March

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Women's Coalition for Action


JANUARY 21, 2019: 19th Annual Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Parade

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts


JANUARY 21, 2019: The Regulatory Process of Starting a Business

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


JANUARY 23, 2019: CORE Program Class 17

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Woman to Woman Mentoring Inc.


JANUARY 23, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JANUARY 24, 2019: CORE Program Class 17

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Woman to Woman Mentoring Inc.


JANUARY 24, 2019: January General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


JANUARY 25 2019: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 27, 2019: A Native American's View on the Washington Redskins & Other Slurs

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


JANUARY 28, 2019: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


JANUARY 28, 2019: Environmental Trivia Night

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


JANUARY 30, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


JANUARY 31, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cafe

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 1, 2019: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 2, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


FEBRUARY 2, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


FEBRUARY 3, 2019: Imbolc/Valentine's Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel


FEBRUARY 3, 2019: A Hot Time in Old Town - The Great Baltimore Fire of 1904

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Heritage, Garrett Jacobs Mansion Endowment Fund


FEBRUARY 6, 2019: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


FEBRUARY 6, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


FEBRUARY 7, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cave

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 8, 2019: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 9, 2019: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


FEBRUARY 9, 2019: Debs Ball

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


FEBRUARY 11, 2019: Nat Geo Nights - Expanding the Field

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum


FEBRUARY 12, 2019: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


FEBRUARY 13, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


FEBRUARY 16, 2019: Seed Swap

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: New Market Area Library


FEBRUARY 20, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


FEBRUARY 20, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


FEBRUARY 21, 2019: Nat Geo Nights - Inside Egypt

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


FEBRUARY 24, 2019: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


MARCH 2, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MARCH 2, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


MARCH 4, 2019: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


MARCH 6, 2019: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


MARCH 6, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 6, 2019: Nat Geo Nights - When Women Ruled the World

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


MARCH 10, 2019: March General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


MARCH 13, 2019: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MARCH 13, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


MARCH 16, 2019: Mantua Children's Spring Consignment Sale

Time: 7:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Mantua Children's Consignment Sale


MARCH 20, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 20, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


MARCH 24, 2019: The Ghosts of Johns Hopkins

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Heritage, Garrett Jacobs Mansion Endowment Fund


MARCH 28, 2019: March General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


APRIL 1, 2019: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


APRIL 3, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


APRIL 3, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


APRIL 6, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


APRIL 6, 2019: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


APRIL 13: 2019 National Cherry Blossom Festival

Time: 12:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Average Socialite


APRIL 13, 2019: Washington D.C. March for Elephants

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Fight Extinction, Elephants D.C., End Ivory Trade, Global March for Elephants and Rhinos, Lambertville New Hope, Save Nosey Now, Inc.


APRIL 14, 2019: April General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


APRIL 17, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


APRIL 17, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


APRIL 20, 2019: Earth Day Shenandoah

Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by; Sustainability Matters Virginia, Lord Fairfax Soil and Water Conservation District


APRIL 20, 2019: 2019 National Cannabis Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: National Cannabis Festival


APRIL 23, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


APRIL 24, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


APRIL 25, 2019: April General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


APRIL 28, 2019: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


MAY 1, 2019: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


MAY 1, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 3-5, 2019: Catharsis on the Mall 2019

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Hosted by: Catharsis on the Mall


MAY 4, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MAY 5, 2019: Beltane/May Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel


MAY 8, 2019: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MAY 15, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 15, 2019: Queer-y Writing Workshop

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: OutWrite, Ignition: The Spoken Series, Center Arts


MAY 15, 2019: Occupation Free D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Jewish Voice for Peace D.C.


MAY 15, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


MAY 19, 2019: Takoma Park Children's Business Fair

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Takoma Park Children's Business Fair


MAY 19, 2019: May General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


MAY 22, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


MAY 29, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JUNE 1, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


JUNE 5, 2019: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Sustainability Matters Virginia


JUNE 5, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JUNE 5, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JUNE 8-9, 2019: Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape's 40th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation


JUNE 19, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JUNE 27, 2019: June General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


JULY 3, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JULY 10-14, 2019: 40th Anniversary of the National Black United Front

Time: 6:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JULY 17, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JULY 17, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


AUGUST 2, 2019: 2nd Annual Kwanzaa in August Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Liberated Muse


AUGUST 3, 2019: Vegan Soulfest 2019

Time: 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Vegan Soulfest, Thrive Baltimore, The Land of Kush


AUGUST 21, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: Millions TRANS March 2019

Time: 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Trans In-Formation


DECEMBER 22, 2019: Yule/Winter Solstice

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel